ESTABLISHED in 1986... how it all startedIn 1985 Viola Organics’ founder, Pam Blowers, was diagnosed with cancer. A re-occurrence in 1986 inspired her to create a range of natural skin-care products for personal use. This desire to nurture one's health and feed the body with only the purest ingredients nature had to offer was to be her salvation, not to mention the beginning of a very successful business. The journey has been absolutely amazing. Pam’s determination resulted in a health plan which succeeded, and she has been well since 1987. She believes this can be attributed to chemical-free living. In the years since, products have been formulated with ingredients so pure and effective, which gives you the assurance that every Viola product will enhance not harm. When Pam stepped back from the company in 2003, she passed on the unique formulations she had developed to her daughter. Janine is committed to developing Viola Organics in the same altruistic spirit as her mother. Viola Organics continues to lead the way with the largest certified range of personal-care products made in New Zealand. Being organic and certified by Bio-Gro NZ since 2003 gives them a stamp of approval that no-one needs to question. They’ve met the high standard and are proud of it. Viola Organics isn’t just a business, it’s a way of life. Shea Butter – What a Treasure!Shea Butter (also known as Karite Nut Butter) is a remarkable treasure which features in many of Viola Organics skin -care formulations as it improves skin suppleness and elasticity and promotes healing. Karite Nut Butter is a vegetable fat extracted from the Shea Almond contained within the fruit of the Shea tree, which grows wild in West Africa. The precious Shea Almond contains many elements beneficial for the skin, such as essential fatty acids (EFAs), notably oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid and palmitic acid. These are known for their moisturising, softening, anti-scarring and anti-inflammatory properties. Shea Butter also contains vitamins A, D, E and K which are recognised for the effect they have against skin ageing, as well as being rich in phytosterols for protecting and regenerating. Being farmed organically by African women co-operatives and processed without chemical or industrial extraction ensures that the end product still retains a very large percentage of its quality and vitamins. Commercial processing has a tendency to destroy these qualities. Jojoba Oil – rich and pure!Jojoba Oil (pronounced ‘ho ho ba’) is extracted from the Jojoba desert plant bean which has the ability to retain water during hot and very long droughts. We have incorporated this oil into as many formulations as possible. When used in cosmetic preparations, it not only acts as a humectant (i.e. attracts and retains moisture on the skin surface), it also creates a protective film over the skin. It has a very fine consistency, resistant to rancidity and readily absorbed by the skin. It contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Sounds terrific… it is! Jojoba oil is actually a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. They are structurally different from triglycerides, which are what most of the other seed oils are made of. Technically speaking, it isn’t really an oil after all.
- Processed and pure jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, which are indigenous to southern United States and northern Mexico. Pure jojoba oil has a bright, golden color whereas processed jojoba oil is clear and transparent. It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. It does not oxidize easily and will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil.
Jojoba oil is rarely sold in its pure form . The total area planted with jojoba plants in the United States is about 45,000 acres and it takes three years for the seed to grow into a plant. Ninety-five percent of them end up in personal care or health products, blended with other ingredients. The main bulk of jojoba oil is farmed in Israel and Argentina and exported. In the 1960s, the sperm whale was becoming an endangered species because they were being hunted for their oil, which is comprised of ninety percent wax esters. Back then, they were widely used in thousands of health and cosmetic products. When importing whale oils into the United States was outlawed in 1971, jojoba oil was discovered. It was found that jojoba oil is far superior to whale oils, also known as squalene, in many ways and is more beneficial to human health. Today, it is prominent in a wide variety of products. So why jojoba oil? Jojoba oil is very similar to sebum
What makes it so unique compared to other seed oils is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters. In most cases, it can act as a substitute while giving similar or added benefits compared to sebum. This property will be discussed further throughout the site. It is extremely safe to use
Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do. It has a high content of beneficial minerals and Vitamin EIt contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin. It prevents damage from free radicals
Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases like cancer. 
It is antibacterialMost bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew. Imagine how powerful that is?
IMPORTANT INFORMATION Our formulations do NOT contain parabens, mineral oil, chemical preservatives, artificial fragrances, synthetic emulsifiers or commercial stabilisers. All our products are hand made in small batches and shipped directly to you fresh from our premises. This ensures their quality and potency is at its maximum. To gain the best from our products we recommend they be stored in a cool place, away from light as this diminishes quality, and use contents preferably within 12 months of purchase. |