I am a returning customer
Your Account Has Been Created!
Congratulations! Your new account has been successfully created!
You can now take advantage of member privileges to enhance your online shopping experience with us.
If you have ANY questions about the operation of this online shop, please e-mail the store owner.
A confirmation has been sent to the provided e-mail address. If you have not received it within the hour, please contact us.
You have been logged off your account. It is now safe to leave the computer.
Your shopping cart has been saved, the items inside it will be restored whenever you log back into your account.
Essential Oil Citronella 12ml
- Ex Tax:$5.50
- Brand: Viola Organics Ltd
- Product Code:CITO
- Availability:In Stock
Citronella Essential Oil is well known for it's bug repellent properties both applied to the skin in a carrier oil/base or used in diffuser/oil burners. Also works well if you place a few drops on the top of a lit candle and place under your ou..
Citronella Essential Oil is well known for it's bug repellent
properties both applied to the skin in a carrier oil/base or used in
diffuser/oil burners. Also works well if you place a few drops on the
top of a lit candle and place under your outdoor table to keep
mosquitoes, flies and sandflies away.
Comes in brown glass to protect oil from deterioration with a dripulator plug to dispense the oil by the drop.
We only stock cold pressed or steam extracted essential oils (never solvent extracted)
Therapeutic effects: As a concentrated form of antioxidants and phytochemicals taken from the plant’s stems and leaves, citronella oil has been used for centuries in China, Indonesia and Sri Lanka to help decrease rashes, inflammation — the root of most diseases — infections, pain and other health conditions.
Uses: stress reduction, antibacterial or antiseptic action, and skin rejuvenation. Citronella essential oil is one of the most common aromatherapy oils and is part of what gives many household sprays and candles their signature scent. Additionally it can be used as a food additive for flavor and preservation, so you can sometimes find it in drinks, dairy products and desserts.
Origins: Citronella oil comes from the Asian grass plant known as Cymbopogon nardus. It’s most commonly used as a natural fragrant oil, in insect repellents, as well as in beauty, household and perfume products.
Note: NEVER apply pure essential oil directly to the skin. Avoid mucus
membranes (eyes/nose/mouth). Always consult with a Qualified Medical or
Natural Therapy Practitioner before using essential oils for medicinal