I am a returning customer
Your Account Has Been Created!
Congratulations! Your new account has been successfully created!
You can now take advantage of member privileges to enhance your online shopping experience with us.
If you have ANY questions about the operation of this online shop, please e-mail the store owner.
A confirmation has been sent to the provided e-mail address. If you have not received it within the hour, please contact us.
You have been logged off your account. It is now safe to leave the computer.
Your shopping cart has been saved, the items inside it will be restored whenever you log back into your account.
Jojoba Oil 100ml
- Ex Tax:$29.50
- Brand: Viola Organics Ltd
- Product Code:OJOL
- Availability:In Stock
100% Organic Certified Golden Jojoba oil is the most nature-identical oil to sebum - a naturally produced oil within the human body. Fantastic as a moisturiser for the face & body, especially the neck and décolletage area. Reported to assist wi..
100% Organic Certified Golden Jojoba oil is the most nature-identical oil to sebum - a naturally produced oil within the human body. Fantastic as a moisturiser for the face & body, especially the neck
and décolletage area. Reported to assist with reducing wrinkles and other signs of aging, when used daily.
Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) also makes a great massage oil, as a treatment to assist in repairing dry brittle hair and nourish dry/flaky scalp. Also excellent as a personal lubricant. Very stable oil with a long shelf life. It contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin.
in brown glass to protect the oil from deterioration with a dripulator
plug allowing for dispensing by the drop. However, if you wish to have a
faster pour then simply remove the plug.
Ingredient: Organic Certified (Golden Jojoba) Simmondsia chinensis Oil.
Jojoba oil is actually a mixture
of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. They are structurally
different from triglycerides, which are what most of the other seed oils
are made of. Technically speaking, it isn’t really an oil after all.
Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, which
are indigenous to southern United States and northern Mexico. Pure
jojoba oil has a bright, golden color whereas processed jojoba oil is
clear and transparent. It has a high shelf life and can be stored for
long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. It does not oxidize
easily and will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil.
Jojoba oil is rarely sold in its pure form . The total area planted with jojoba plants in the United States is about 45,000 acres and it takes three years for the seed to grow into a plant. Ninety-five percent of them end up in personal care or health products, blended with other ingredients. The main bulk of jojoba oil is farmed in Israel and Argentina and exported.
In the 1960s, the sperm whale was becoming an endangered species because they were being hunted for their oil, which is comprised of ninety percent wax esters. Back then, they were widely used in thousands of health and cosmetic products. When importing whale oils into the United States was outlawed in 1971, jojoba oil was discovered. It was found that jojoba oil is far superior to whale oils, also known as squalene, in many ways and is more beneficial to human health. Today, it is prominent in a wide variety of products.
So why jojoba oil?
What makes it so unique compared to other seed oils is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters. In most cases, it can act as a substitute while giving similar or added benefits compared to sebum. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do.